Archive for January, 2011

h1

Jazz Recording of the Year Nominees at the 2011 ECMA with Video

January 24, 2011

Daniel Matto – I’m Old Fashioned

Dwayne Côté & Duane Andrews – Dwayne Côté & Duane Andrews

Glen Strickey – Roots for Rudy

Krisanne Crowell with Solarocity – Right In the Middle of Wrong

Lina Boudreau – Noel Lounge

Paul Tynan & Aaron Lington – BiCoastal Collective: Chapter Two

To listen to Samples from this album click here

Swingology – Under Paris Skies

Advertisements
h1

The East Coast Music Awards Nominees Announced

January 20, 2011

The 2011 ECMA nominees have been announced. Included in the nominees are numerous Wreckhouse Jazz & Blues Festival performers and Newfoundland artists. View the list of nominees below.

ECMA 2011 MUSIC & INDUSTRY AWARD NOMINEES

MUSIC AWARD NOMINATIONS:

Alternative Recording of the Year / Enregistrement alternatif de l’année

  • Pathological Lovers – Calling all Favours
  • Racoon Bandit – Campcraft
  • Ruth Minnikin – Depend on This
  • Ryan MacGrath – Cooper Hatch Paris
  • Slowcoaster – The Darkest of Discos
  • Wintersleep – New Inheritors

Blues Recording of the Year / Enregistrement blues de l’année (Watch Video of the nominees here)

  • John Campbelljohn – Good to Go
  • Matt Andersen – Piggyback
  • Ross Neilsen & The Sufferin’ Bastards – Redemption
  • Scott Parsons – Live at Mahogany Hall
  • The Dungaree Brothers with The Hupman Brothers Band – The South Mountain Swamp Rock Opera
  • Thom Swift – Blue Sky Day

Children’s Recoding of the Year / de l’année

  • Art Richard – Art Richard chant avec sec amis
  • Rik Barron – Over in the Meadow
  • Scotty and the Stars – Making Music
  • Zany Lane – Raised By Ducks

Classical Recording of the Year / de l’année

  • Bruno Jacques Pelletier – Musique Ancienne-Early Music
  • Duo Concertante – It Takes Two
  • Frances Gray – Soundscapes of Spain
  • Measha Brueggergosman – Nights and Dreams
  • Shallaway Newfoundland & Labrador Youth in Chorus – Shallaway Sings Ann and Seamus-A Chamber Opera
  • The Elmer Iseler Singers – Lamentations of Jeremiah/Lamentatio Jeremiah Prophetae

Country Recording of the Year / Enregistrement country de l’année

  • Ashley Condon – Come In From the Cold
  • Heather Allison – Heather Allison
  • Kevin Davison – Just the Beginning
  • Larry Foley – Larry Foley
  • Meaghan Blanchard – Chasin’ Lonely Again
  • Tonya Kennedy – Lucky I Lost You

DVD of the Year / DVD de l’année

  • Blou – Noël Blou (Director: Francois Lallier)
  • Jessica Rhaye – Jessica Rhaye: Good Things from the Stage (Director: Andrew MacCormack)
  • New Brunswick Youth Orchestra – Blues on the Boulevard (Director: Greg Hemmings)
  • Spesh K – 90209 (Director: Bun One Productions)
  • The Jimmy Swift Band – JSB Live at the Marquee (Director: Greg Hemmings)
  • The Trews -The Trews Acoustic – Friends & Total Strangers (Director: Tim Martin)

Fan’s Choice Entertainer of the Year / Artiste de l’année

  • Alert The Medic
  • Blou
  • Chris Colepaugh & The Crew
  • Christina Martin
  • Chuck & Albert
  • Dave Gunning
  • David Myles
  • Jenn Grant
  • Joel Plaskett
  • Lennie Gallant
  • Matt Andersen
  • The Stanfields
  • The Trews

Fan’s Choice Video of the Year / Vidéo de l’année

  • Gypsophilia – Hietzing / Battery Life (Director: Scott Simpson)
  • Hey Rosetta! – A Thousand Suns – Live (Directors: Noah Pink & Christopher Norris)
  • Jenn Grant – You’ll Go Far (Director: Drew Lightfoot)
  • Paper Lions – Lost the War (Directors: JP Poliquin & Nathan Boey)
  • Pathological Lovers – Best Served (Director: Jordan Canning)
  • The Trews – Highway Of Heroes (Director: Tim Martin)
  • Tim Chaisson and Morning Fold – Broken Hearted Beat (Director: JP Poliquin)
  • Two Hours Traffic – Noisemaker (Director: Richie Mitchell)

Female Solo Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – artiste solo féminine

  • Carmel Mikol – In My Bones
  • Christina Martin – I Can Too
  • Kim Wempe – Painting With Tides
  • Meaghan Smith – The Cricket’s Orchestra
  • Rose Cousins – The Send Off
  • Ruth Minnikin – Depends on This

Folk Recording of the Year / Enregistrement populaire de l’année

  • Dave Gunning – We’re All Leaving
  • David Myles – Turn Time Off
  • Jon Bryant – Two Coasts for Comfort
  • Madison Violet – No Fool for Trying
  • Ron Hynes – Stealing Genius
  • Rose Cousins – The Send Off

Francophone Recording of the Year / Enregistrement francophone de l’année

  • Chuck & Albert – énergie
  • Daniel Goguen – Juste tio et moi
  • Lennie Gallant – Le Coeur Hanté
  • Marie Philippe Bergeron – Le complex du gémeau
  • Mary Barry – Chansons Irisées
  • Tradition – Un Autre

Gospel Recording of the Year / Enregistrement gospel de l’année

  • Becka deHaan – Wait For The Wind
  • Chelsea Nisbett – Anchored Roots
  • Elizabeth Deveau – The True Vine
  • Marko Simmonds – Marko Presents…
  • Naomi Striemer – Entertaining the World
  • Richard Paul – Where I Need To Be

Group Recording of the Year / Enregistrement du groupe de l’année

  • Acres & Acres – All Nations
  • Boxer The Horse – Would You Please
  • Paper Lions – Trophies
  • Sherman Downey & The Ambiguous Case – Honey for Bees
  • Slowcoaster – The Darkest of Discos
  • The Once – The Once
  • Tim Chaisson and Morning Fold – Broken Hearted Beat
  • Wintersleep – New Inheritors

Instrumental Recording of the Year / Enregistrement instrumental de l’année

  • Aaron Collier – Neo
  • Chrissy Crowley – The Departure
  • Colin Grant – Fun For the Whole Family
  • Dwayne Côté & Duane Andrews – Dwayne Côté & Duane Andrews
  • Gypsophilia – Sa-ba-da-OW!
  • Samantha Robichaud – Collected
  • Duo Concertante – Wild Bird

Jazz Recording of the Year / Enregistrement jazz de l’année (Watch Video of the nominees here)

  • Daniel Matto – I’m Old Fashioned
  • Dwayne Côté & Duane Andrews – Dwayne Côté & Duane Andrews
  • Glen Strickey – Roots for Rudy
  • Krisanne Crowell with Solarocity – Right In the Middle of Wrong
  • Lina Boudreau – Noel Lounge
  • Paul Tynan & Aaron Lington – BiCoastal Collective: Chapter Two
  • Swingology – Under Paris Skies

Loud Recording of the Year / Enregistrement loud de l’année

  • Last Call Chernobyl – Last Call Chernobyl
  • Obsydian – The Grotesque Presage
  • Orchid’s Curse – Voices: The Tales of Broken Men
  • Soul Seeker – Practice What You Seek
  • Tempting Tragedy – Descent Into Madness
  • The Fed Pennies – Brain Disaster

Konica Minolta Male Solo Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – artiste solo masculin

  • Dave Gunning – A Tribute to John Allan Cameron
  • David Myles – Turn Time Off
  • Ian Sherwood – And Now The Fun Begins
  • Matt Andersen – Piggyback
  • Ryan MacGrath – Cooper Hatch Paris
  • Thom Swift – Blue Sky Day

Pop Recording of the Year / Enregistrement pop de l’année

  • Carmel Mikol – In My Bones
  • Christina Martin – I Can Too
  • Lovestorm – Great Ocean
  • Meaghan Smith – The Cricket’s Orchestra
  • Paper Lions – Trophies
  • Radio Radio – Belmundo Regal
  • The Subtitles – Quick and Painless

R&B/Soul Single Track Recoding of the Year / Enregistrement gospel de l’année

  • Chelsea Nisbett – Anchored Roots
  • Cyndi Cain – Back to the Old School
  • Marko Simmonds – Dance With Me

Rap / Hip-Hop Single Track Recording of the Year / Enregistrement simple rap / hip-hop de l’année

  • Ghettosocks – Don’t Turn Around (feat. Edgar Allen Floe)
  • Ghettosocks – Out For The Treats
  • Hotbox – Little Bits (feat. Expedyte, Radar & Phakt)
  • Hotbox (feat Sean One & Monark) – Perfect Formula
  • Spesh K – Can’t Put A Price On Love (feat. Cory Lee)
  • The Caravan – Autumn

FACTOR Recording of the Year / Enregistrement sonore FACTOR de l’année

  • Christina Martin – I Can Too (Producers: Christina Martin & Dale Murray)
  • David Myles – Turn Time Off (Producer: Joel Plaskett)
  • Lennie Gallant – If We Had A Fire (Producers – Hayward Parrott & Lennie Gallant)
  • Slowcoaster – The Darkest of Discos (Producer – Brian Talbot)
  • The Stanfields – Vanguard of the Young and Reckless (Producers: The Stanfields & Darren van Niekerk)
  • Thom Swift – Blue Sky Day (Producers: Thom Swift & Charles Austin)
  • Wintersleep – New Inheritors (Producer: Tony Doogan)

Rising Star Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Étoiles de demain

  • Boxer The Horse – Would You Please
  • Carmel Mikol – In My Bones
  • Jerry Stamp – Bloodwork
  • Ryan MacGrath – Cooper Hatch Paris
  • Sherman Downey & The Ambiguous Case – Honey for Bees
  • The Stanfields – Vanguard of the Young and Reckless
  • Tonya Kennedy – Lucky I Lost You

Rock Recording of the Year / Enregistrement rock de l’année

  • Air Traffic Control – Can’t Kill Love
  • Boxer The Horse – Would You Please
  • Chris Colepaugh & The Crew – Missed a Page
  • Dwight Deon – Anthems for the Restless
  • Gloryhound – Leave it Alone
  • Jerry Stamp – Bloodwork

Roots / Traditional Group Recording of the Year / Enregistrement folklore / traditionnel de l’année – groupe

  • Chris Norman & David Greenberg Duo – Let Me In This Ae Night
  • Chuck & Albert – énergie
  • Ennis – Lessons Learned
  • Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys – Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys
  • Pogey – Full Speed Ahead
  • Scott MacMillan & Brian Doyle – Live Off The Floor

Roots / Traditional Solo Recording of the Year / Enregistrement folklore / traditionnel de l’année – artiste solo

  • Colin Grant – Fun For the Whole Family
  • Cynthia MacLeod – Riddle
  • Dave Gunning – A Tribute To John Allan Cameron
  • Eleanor McCain – Green Hills of Home
  • Kathleen Gorey-McSorley – Cheoil Binn
  • Richard Wood – A Change of Reasons

Vibe Creative Group Single of the Year / Chanson de l’année

  • David Myles – Need A Break (Producer: Joel Plaskett)
  • Sleepy Driver – Like A Weapon (Producers: Ethan Young-Lai, Peter Hicks & Mike Hatheway)
  • Slowcoaster – War on War (Producer: Brian Talbot)
  • The Keats – Give Me A Ring (Producer: Chris Burke-Gaffney)
  • The Stanfields – The Dirtiest Drunk (In the History of Liquor) (Producers: The Stanfields & Darren van Niekerk)
  • The Trews – Highway of Heroes (Producers: John-Angus MacDonald & Gordie Johnson)

SOCAN Songwriter of the Year / Compositeur ou compositrice SOCAN de l’année

  • Chris Kirby – “Entertainer of the Year” (Performed by: Chris Kirby)
  • Jenn Grant & Buck 65 – “Paper Airplanes” (Performed by: Jenn Grant & Buck 65)
  • Lennie Gallant – “Emily’s Letters” (Performed by: Lennie Gallant)
  • Meaghan Smith – “I Know” (Performed by: Meaghan Smith)
  • Paul Murphy, Tim D’Eon, Loel Campbell, Michael Bigelow – “Preservation” (Performed by: Wintersleep)
  • Rose Cousins – “I Were the Bird” (Performed by: Rose Cousins)

World Recording of the Year (Watch Video of the Nominees here)

  • Native Gumbo – Native Gumbo
  • StahMeNah Vybz – Stahmenah Rewind
  • The Idlers – Keep Out
  • Vineet Vyas – The King of Dhamaar

INDUSTRY AWARD NOMINATIONS

Broadcast of the Year

  • Atlantic Airwaves
  • Atlantic Beaver
  • CKDH Kitchen Party
  • East Coast Countdown
  • Route 104

Event of the Year

  • Cavendish Beach Music Festival
  • Celtic Colours International Festival
  • Festival of Small Halls
  • Halifax for Haiti
  • Halifax Pop Explosion
  • Lunenburg Folk Harbour Festival
  • New Glasgow Riverfront Jubilee

Independent Company of the Year

  • Garrison Hill Entertainment
  • GroundSwell Music
  • Malkin Music
  • Marcato Digital Solutions
  • Sonic Entertainment Group
  • SpinCount

Industry Professional of the Year

  • Eirinn Fraser
  • Glenn Meisner
  • Heather Gibson
  • Ian McKinnon
  • Jimmie Inch
  • Kimberly Sinclair

Live Sound Technician of the Year

  • Carl Gosine
  • Kenneth Ryan
  • Matt Miller
  • Nathan Petrie
  • Russ Wood
  • Stephen Doherty

Manager of the Year

  • Darren Gallop
  • Eirinn Fraser
  • Heather Gibson
  • Ian McKinnon
  • Jeff Liberty
  • Shelley Chase

Media Person of the Year

  • Doug Gallant
  • Jeff Liberty
  • Jimmie Inch
  • Kurt Fawthrop
  • Marc Xavier LeBlanc
  • Tom Bedell

Producer of the Year

  • Andrew Melzer
  • Tim Feswick
  • Daniel Ledwell
  • Fred Lavery
  • Dave Gunning
  • Jon Matthews

Radio Station of the Year

  • 1015 The Hawk
  • 94.1 East Coast FM
  • 95.1 CFCY
  • CKDH Radio
  • Q104
  • The Coast 89.7

Record Company/Distributor/Independent Label of the Year

  • Company House Records
  • Diminished Fifth Records
  • GroundSwell Music
  • Sonic Records
  • Sound of Pop Inc.
  • Warner Music Canada

Studio of the Year

  • Big Grey Sound Studios
  • Feswick Productions
  • Lakewind Sound Studios
  • MasterTracks Recording Studios
  • Soundpark Studios
  • The Sonic Temple

Studio Engineer of the Year presented by OIART

  • Darren van Niekerk
  • Dave Skinner
  • Dennis Field
  • Jamie Foulds
  • Jon Matthews
  • Michael Shepherd
  • Tim Feswick

Venue of the Year

  • Harmony House Theatre
  • Hunter’s Ale House
  • St. Mary’s Church
  • The Company House
  • The Fredericton Playhouse
  • The Paragon Theatre

Visual Artist of the Year

  • Cheryl Smith
  • Chr!s Sm!th
  • Daniel Ledwell
  • Jocelyne Vautour
  • kelly clark fotography
  • Peter Farmer
h1

This Week in Short: January 18th 2011

January 18, 2011
  • Matt Andersen Cleans up at Maple Blues Awards – 2010 WIJBF performer Matt Andersen won two Maple Blues awards yesterday. Find out more here.
  • Arts and Culture Centre St. Johns Newsletter – Are you signed up to the Arts & Culture Centre St. John’s Newsletter? View this weeks issue here
  • Community Sector Council Volunteer Luncheon – The Volunteer Luncheon is being held on February 3rd at the Royal Canadian Legion. Find out more here
  • ECMA 2011 Music & Industry Awards – Nominations being announced Thursday, Jan 20, 10am at Studio 1, Confed Centre of the Arts, Charlottetown! Visit the ECMA site to keep up to date
  • Are you a Writer? – The Writers Union of Canada is running a professional development workshop on “Secure Footing in a Changing Literary Landscape”. Find out more here
  • All the President’s Jazz 2010 – Each year jazz journalist John Anderson sends a compilation of the years jazz to President Obama. See his list here
  • City of St. John’s Grants to Artists deadline is January 31st. – Click here for details
  • Marsalis family named Jazz Masters – Jazz pianist Ellis Marsalis Jr. and four of his accomplished musician sons – Wynton, Branford, Delfeayo and Jason – have received the highest jazz honour in the U.S. Click here for the full story
h1

Position Available as Promotions & Programs Officer with Anna Templeton Centre for Craft Art & Design

January 17, 2011

The Board of Directors of the Anna Templeton Centre for Craft Art & Design is seeking a full-time Promotions & Programs Officer.

The successful candidate will work closely with existing staff to help plan, implement, and promote craft and art classes, special events and promotional activities.

The ideal candidate for this position will have

  • experience developing website content and using social media tools
  • experience writing & designing brochures and promotional materials
  • knowledge of the craft and art communities
  • excellent interpersonal skills and the ability to work with people of all ages
  • the ability to multi-task and work in a fast paced environment
  • initiative, energy, flexibility, and creative problem solving skills

Individuals who are well organized, savvy with social media and have excellent writing skills are encouraged to apply.

This position is dependent on funding approval.  Applicants must have a current EI claim or whose EI benefit period has ended within the last three years.
Remuneration for this position is $15/hour

Full-time 35 hour work week with some evenings and weekends required

To apply, send your resume and a letter of application

By mail or hand-deliver to

Anna Templeton Centre for Craft Art & Design

278 Duckworth Street, St. John’s, NL, A1C 1H3

Or e-mail to   bevbarbour@hotmail.com


DEADLINE FOR APPLICATIONS:  January 25, 2011

h1

City of St. John’s Grants to Artists deadline is January 31st.

January 14, 2011

Applications must be received by 4:00 p.m. (not postmarked).

Please refer to the City website for more information www.stjohns.ca/forms

Contact:

Kay Anonsen
Arts and Cultural Development Coordinator
City of St. John’s
P.O. Box 908
St. John’s, Newfoundland A1C 5M2
709 576-2563
kanonsen@stjohns.ca
www.stjohns.ca/city services/arts and culture

 

h1

Brad Jefford Trio+ at The Rose and Thistle on January 22

January 12, 2011

Brad Jefford Trio+ will also be performing at;

Brad Jefford Trio+ host Night Music
January 20th @ The Ship
9:30Pm start
w/ Andrew McCarthy, Josh Ward and Greg Bruce

h1

This Week in Short: 11th January 2011

January 11, 2011

Whats going on at your local Arts & Culture Centre?

  • Is Music Like a Drug? Researchers at McGill University in Montreal think it could be. Read the article in the LA Times, click here
  • Whats on at Newfoundland & Labrador’s Arts & Culture Centres – There are numerous events being held across the province at the Arts & Culture Centres. Find out whats on local to you, click here
  • Festival 500 has a new Website – Take a look here
  • St. John’s International Women’s Film Festival now Accepting Submissions – Find out how to submit to the 2011 festival, click here
  • MUN Music Student Carollers have raised over $2500 for the Canadian Cancer Society! – You can still donate on their website, click here
  • Top 50 Jazz Albums for the Week of 10 January 2011 –Click here
  • Find out who topped the Jazz airplay jazz album chart this week, Click here
  • 100 Greatest Singers of all Time –  Rolling Stone Magazine has compiled a list of who they regard to be the 100 greatest singers of all time. See if your favorites are listed, click here
  • WJB’s Posters Through the Years – Wreckhouse Jazz & Blues has had some wonderful posters promoting the festival and the organisation. Take a look at a small selection of some of the best.
  • From Cuba to Canada -Read this globe and mail article about Alex Cuba and his life in Smithers B.C, a far cry from his Caribbean homeland. Read the article here
  • The Grammy Nominees in Jazz, Blues, Gospel and World Music – Find out who has been nominated in the categories of Jazz, Blues, World Music and Gospel and follow links to watch video of the nominees. Click here
  • On Twitter? – There are a multitude of jazz organizations and performers who use Twitter to keep there fans and patrons informed. Find out who is on and how to connect by clicking here Remember you can keep up to date with the latest news with Wreckhouse Jazz & Blues on our Twitter account at http://twitter.com/WreckhouseJazz

 

%d bloggers like this: