h1

The East Coast Music Awards Nominees Announced

January 20, 2011

The 2011 ECMA nominees have been announced. Included in the nominees are numerous Wreckhouse Jazz & Blues Festival performers and Newfoundland artists. View the list of nominees below.

ECMA 2011 MUSIC & INDUSTRY AWARD NOMINEES

MUSIC AWARD NOMINATIONS:

Alternative Recording of the Year / Enregistrement alternatif de l’année

  • Pathological Lovers – Calling all Favours
  • Racoon Bandit – Campcraft
  • Ruth Minnikin – Depend on This
  • Ryan MacGrath – Cooper Hatch Paris
  • Slowcoaster – The Darkest of Discos
  • Wintersleep – New Inheritors

Blues Recording of the Year / Enregistrement blues de l’année (Watch Video of the nominees here)

  • John Campbelljohn – Good to Go
  • Matt Andersen – Piggyback
  • Ross Neilsen & The Sufferin’ Bastards – Redemption
  • Scott Parsons – Live at Mahogany Hall
  • The Dungaree Brothers with The Hupman Brothers Band – The South Mountain Swamp Rock Opera
  • Thom Swift – Blue Sky Day

Children’s Recoding of the Year / de l’année

  • Art Richard – Art Richard chant avec sec amis
  • Rik Barron – Over in the Meadow
  • Scotty and the Stars – Making Music
  • Zany Lane – Raised By Ducks

Classical Recording of the Year / de l’année

  • Bruno Jacques Pelletier – Musique Ancienne-Early Music
  • Duo Concertante – It Takes Two
  • Frances Gray – Soundscapes of Spain
  • Measha Brueggergosman – Nights and Dreams
  • Shallaway Newfoundland & Labrador Youth in Chorus – Shallaway Sings Ann and Seamus-A Chamber Opera
  • The Elmer Iseler Singers – Lamentations of Jeremiah/Lamentatio Jeremiah Prophetae

Country Recording of the Year / Enregistrement country de l’année

  • Ashley Condon – Come In From the Cold
  • Heather Allison – Heather Allison
  • Kevin Davison – Just the Beginning
  • Larry Foley – Larry Foley
  • Meaghan Blanchard – Chasin’ Lonely Again
  • Tonya Kennedy – Lucky I Lost You

DVD of the Year / DVD de l’année

  • Blou – Noël Blou (Director: Francois Lallier)
  • Jessica Rhaye – Jessica Rhaye: Good Things from the Stage (Director: Andrew MacCormack)
  • New Brunswick Youth Orchestra – Blues on the Boulevard (Director: Greg Hemmings)
  • Spesh K – 90209 (Director: Bun One Productions)
  • The Jimmy Swift Band – JSB Live at the Marquee (Director: Greg Hemmings)
  • The Trews -The Trews Acoustic – Friends & Total Strangers (Director: Tim Martin)

Fan’s Choice Entertainer of the Year / Artiste de l’année

  • Alert The Medic
  • Blou
  • Chris Colepaugh & The Crew
  • Christina Martin
  • Chuck & Albert
  • Dave Gunning
  • David Myles
  • Jenn Grant
  • Joel Plaskett
  • Lennie Gallant
  • Matt Andersen
  • The Stanfields
  • The Trews

Fan’s Choice Video of the Year / Vidéo de l’année

  • Gypsophilia – Hietzing / Battery Life (Director: Scott Simpson)
  • Hey Rosetta! – A Thousand Suns – Live (Directors: Noah Pink & Christopher Norris)
  • Jenn Grant – You’ll Go Far (Director: Drew Lightfoot)
  • Paper Lions – Lost the War (Directors: JP Poliquin & Nathan Boey)
  • Pathological Lovers – Best Served (Director: Jordan Canning)
  • The Trews – Highway Of Heroes (Director: Tim Martin)
  • Tim Chaisson and Morning Fold – Broken Hearted Beat (Director: JP Poliquin)
  • Two Hours Traffic – Noisemaker (Director: Richie Mitchell)

Female Solo Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – artiste solo féminine

  • Carmel Mikol – In My Bones
  • Christina Martin – I Can Too
  • Kim Wempe – Painting With Tides
  • Meaghan Smith – The Cricket’s Orchestra
  • Rose Cousins – The Send Off
  • Ruth Minnikin – Depends on This

Folk Recording of the Year / Enregistrement populaire de l’année

  • Dave Gunning – We’re All Leaving
  • David Myles – Turn Time Off
  • Jon Bryant – Two Coasts for Comfort
  • Madison Violet – No Fool for Trying
  • Ron Hynes – Stealing Genius
  • Rose Cousins – The Send Off

Francophone Recording of the Year / Enregistrement francophone de l’année

  • Chuck & Albert – énergie
  • Daniel Goguen – Juste tio et moi
  • Lennie Gallant – Le Coeur Hanté
  • Marie Philippe Bergeron – Le complex du gémeau
  • Mary Barry – Chansons Irisées
  • Tradition – Un Autre

Gospel Recording of the Year / Enregistrement gospel de l’année

  • Becka deHaan – Wait For The Wind
  • Chelsea Nisbett – Anchored Roots
  • Elizabeth Deveau – The True Vine
  • Marko Simmonds – Marko Presents…
  • Naomi Striemer – Entertaining the World
  • Richard Paul – Where I Need To Be

Group Recording of the Year / Enregistrement du groupe de l’année

  • Acres & Acres – All Nations
  • Boxer The Horse – Would You Please
  • Paper Lions – Trophies
  • Sherman Downey & The Ambiguous Case – Honey for Bees
  • Slowcoaster – The Darkest of Discos
  • The Once – The Once
  • Tim Chaisson and Morning Fold – Broken Hearted Beat
  • Wintersleep – New Inheritors

Instrumental Recording of the Year / Enregistrement instrumental de l’année

  • Aaron Collier – Neo
  • Chrissy Crowley – The Departure
  • Colin Grant – Fun For the Whole Family
  • Dwayne Côté & Duane Andrews – Dwayne Côté & Duane Andrews
  • Gypsophilia – Sa-ba-da-OW!
  • Samantha Robichaud – Collected
  • Duo Concertante – Wild Bird

Jazz Recording of the Year / Enregistrement jazz de l’année (Watch Video of the nominees here)

  • Daniel Matto – I’m Old Fashioned
  • Dwayne Côté & Duane Andrews – Dwayne Côté & Duane Andrews
  • Glen Strickey – Roots for Rudy
  • Krisanne Crowell with Solarocity – Right In the Middle of Wrong
  • Lina Boudreau – Noel Lounge
  • Paul Tynan & Aaron Lington – BiCoastal Collective: Chapter Two
  • Swingology – Under Paris Skies

Loud Recording of the Year / Enregistrement loud de l’année

  • Last Call Chernobyl – Last Call Chernobyl
  • Obsydian – The Grotesque Presage
  • Orchid’s Curse – Voices: The Tales of Broken Men
  • Soul Seeker – Practice What You Seek
  • Tempting Tragedy – Descent Into Madness
  • The Fed Pennies – Brain Disaster

Konica Minolta Male Solo Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – artiste solo masculin

  • Dave Gunning – A Tribute to John Allan Cameron
  • David Myles – Turn Time Off
  • Ian Sherwood – And Now The Fun Begins
  • Matt Andersen – Piggyback
  • Ryan MacGrath – Cooper Hatch Paris
  • Thom Swift – Blue Sky Day

Pop Recording of the Year / Enregistrement pop de l’année

  • Carmel Mikol – In My Bones
  • Christina Martin – I Can Too
  • Lovestorm – Great Ocean
  • Meaghan Smith – The Cricket’s Orchestra
  • Paper Lions – Trophies
  • Radio Radio – Belmundo Regal
  • The Subtitles – Quick and Painless

R&B/Soul Single Track Recoding of the Year / Enregistrement gospel de l’année

  • Chelsea Nisbett – Anchored Roots
  • Cyndi Cain – Back to the Old School
  • Marko Simmonds – Dance With Me

Rap / Hip-Hop Single Track Recording of the Year / Enregistrement simple rap / hip-hop de l’année

  • Ghettosocks – Don’t Turn Around (feat. Edgar Allen Floe)
  • Ghettosocks – Out For The Treats
  • Hotbox – Little Bits (feat. Expedyte, Radar & Phakt)
  • Hotbox (feat Sean One & Monark) – Perfect Formula
  • Spesh K – Can’t Put A Price On Love (feat. Cory Lee)
  • The Caravan – Autumn

FACTOR Recording of the Year / Enregistrement sonore FACTOR de l’année

  • Christina Martin – I Can Too (Producers: Christina Martin & Dale Murray)
  • David Myles – Turn Time Off (Producer: Joel Plaskett)
  • Lennie Gallant – If We Had A Fire (Producers – Hayward Parrott & Lennie Gallant)
  • Slowcoaster – The Darkest of Discos (Producer – Brian Talbot)
  • The Stanfields – Vanguard of the Young and Reckless (Producers: The Stanfields & Darren van Niekerk)
  • Thom Swift – Blue Sky Day (Producers: Thom Swift & Charles Austin)
  • Wintersleep – New Inheritors (Producer: Tony Doogan)

Rising Star Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Étoiles de demain

  • Boxer The Horse – Would You Please
  • Carmel Mikol – In My Bones
  • Jerry Stamp – Bloodwork
  • Ryan MacGrath – Cooper Hatch Paris
  • Sherman Downey & The Ambiguous Case – Honey for Bees
  • The Stanfields – Vanguard of the Young and Reckless
  • Tonya Kennedy – Lucky I Lost You

Rock Recording of the Year / Enregistrement rock de l’année

  • Air Traffic Control – Can’t Kill Love
  • Boxer The Horse – Would You Please
  • Chris Colepaugh & The Crew – Missed a Page
  • Dwight Deon – Anthems for the Restless
  • Gloryhound – Leave it Alone
  • Jerry Stamp – Bloodwork

Roots / Traditional Group Recording of the Year / Enregistrement folklore / traditionnel de l’année – groupe

  • Chris Norman & David Greenberg Duo – Let Me In This Ae Night
  • Chuck & Albert – énergie
  • Ennis – Lessons Learned
  • Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys – Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys
  • Pogey – Full Speed Ahead
  • Scott MacMillan & Brian Doyle – Live Off The Floor

Roots / Traditional Solo Recording of the Year / Enregistrement folklore / traditionnel de l’année – artiste solo

  • Colin Grant – Fun For the Whole Family
  • Cynthia MacLeod – Riddle
  • Dave Gunning – A Tribute To John Allan Cameron
  • Eleanor McCain – Green Hills of Home
  • Kathleen Gorey-McSorley – Cheoil Binn
  • Richard Wood – A Change of Reasons

Vibe Creative Group Single of the Year / Chanson de l’année

  • David Myles – Need A Break (Producer: Joel Plaskett)
  • Sleepy Driver – Like A Weapon (Producers: Ethan Young-Lai, Peter Hicks & Mike Hatheway)
  • Slowcoaster – War on War (Producer: Brian Talbot)
  • The Keats – Give Me A Ring (Producer: Chris Burke-Gaffney)
  • The Stanfields – The Dirtiest Drunk (In the History of Liquor) (Producers: The Stanfields & Darren van Niekerk)
  • The Trews – Highway of Heroes (Producers: John-Angus MacDonald & Gordie Johnson)

SOCAN Songwriter of the Year / Compositeur ou compositrice SOCAN de l’année

  • Chris Kirby – “Entertainer of the Year” (Performed by: Chris Kirby)
  • Jenn Grant & Buck 65 – “Paper Airplanes” (Performed by: Jenn Grant & Buck 65)
  • Lennie Gallant – “Emily’s Letters” (Performed by: Lennie Gallant)
  • Meaghan Smith – “I Know” (Performed by: Meaghan Smith)
  • Paul Murphy, Tim D’Eon, Loel Campbell, Michael Bigelow – “Preservation” (Performed by: Wintersleep)
  • Rose Cousins – “I Were the Bird” (Performed by: Rose Cousins)

World Recording of the Year (Watch Video of the Nominees here)

  • Native Gumbo – Native Gumbo
  • StahMeNah Vybz – Stahmenah Rewind
  • The Idlers – Keep Out
  • Vineet Vyas – The King of Dhamaar

INDUSTRY AWARD NOMINATIONS

Broadcast of the Year

  • Atlantic Airwaves
  • Atlantic Beaver
  • CKDH Kitchen Party
  • East Coast Countdown
  • Route 104

Event of the Year

  • Cavendish Beach Music Festival
  • Celtic Colours International Festival
  • Festival of Small Halls
  • Halifax for Haiti
  • Halifax Pop Explosion
  • Lunenburg Folk Harbour Festival
  • New Glasgow Riverfront Jubilee

Independent Company of the Year

  • Garrison Hill Entertainment
  • GroundSwell Music
  • Malkin Music
  • Marcato Digital Solutions
  • Sonic Entertainment Group
  • SpinCount

Industry Professional of the Year

  • Eirinn Fraser
  • Glenn Meisner
  • Heather Gibson
  • Ian McKinnon
  • Jimmie Inch
  • Kimberly Sinclair

Live Sound Technician of the Year

  • Carl Gosine
  • Kenneth Ryan
  • Matt Miller
  • Nathan Petrie
  • Russ Wood
  • Stephen Doherty

Manager of the Year

  • Darren Gallop
  • Eirinn Fraser
  • Heather Gibson
  • Ian McKinnon
  • Jeff Liberty
  • Shelley Chase

Media Person of the Year

  • Doug Gallant
  • Jeff Liberty
  • Jimmie Inch
  • Kurt Fawthrop
  • Marc Xavier LeBlanc
  • Tom Bedell

Producer of the Year

  • Andrew Melzer
  • Tim Feswick
  • Daniel Ledwell
  • Fred Lavery
  • Dave Gunning
  • Jon Matthews

Radio Station of the Year

  • 1015 The Hawk
  • 94.1 East Coast FM
  • 95.1 CFCY
  • CKDH Radio
  • Q104
  • The Coast 89.7

Record Company/Distributor/Independent Label of the Year

  • Company House Records
  • Diminished Fifth Records
  • GroundSwell Music
  • Sonic Records
  • Sound of Pop Inc.
  • Warner Music Canada

Studio of the Year

  • Big Grey Sound Studios
  • Feswick Productions
  • Lakewind Sound Studios
  • MasterTracks Recording Studios
  • Soundpark Studios
  • The Sonic Temple

Studio Engineer of the Year presented by OIART

  • Darren van Niekerk
  • Dave Skinner
  • Dennis Field
  • Jamie Foulds
  • Jon Matthews
  • Michael Shepherd
  • Tim Feswick

Venue of the Year

  • Harmony House Theatre
  • Hunter’s Ale House
  • St. Mary’s Church
  • The Company House
  • The Fredericton Playhouse
  • The Paragon Theatre

Visual Artist of the Year

  • Cheryl Smith
  • Chr!s Sm!th
  • Daniel Ledwell
  • Jocelyne Vautour
  • kelly clark fotography
  • Peter Farmer
Advertisements

3 comments

  1. […] The East Coast Music Awards Nominees Announced (wreckhouse.wordpress.com) […]


  2. […] The East Coast Music Awards Nominees Announced (wreckhouse.wordpress.com) […]


  3. […] Blog Bringing a greater awareness of and appreciation for jazz, blues and world music. « The East Coast Music Awards Nominees Announced Blues Recording of the Year Nominees at 2011 ECMA’s with Video » Jazz Recording […]



Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: